2018​

2013

2019

2018

2017

2015

2014

2013

2019

2018

2017

2016

2015

2014

2013

2012

2013

2012

2016

2018

2017

2015

2013

2018

2015

2013

2019

2018

2014

2013

2017/18

2015/17

2019

2017/18

2016/17

2013/14

Caroline Hatfield
www.carolinerhatfield.com | carolinerhatfield@gmail.com

 

Education

MFA in Interdisciplinary Studio Art, Towson University, Towson, MD

BFA in Sculpture, University of Tennessee, Knoxville, TN


Solo Shows

Land and Water, 500 X Gallery, Dallas, TX (upcoming)

Sedimentary Structures, Fort Worth Community Arts Center, Fort Worth, TX 

Unearthing, The Torpedo Factory Art Center, Alexandria, VA

Metamorphic/Metaphoric, Towson University, Towson MD
Shifting Sites, Mount Saint Mary’s University, Emmitsburg, MD
Transformation (Narration), La Bodega Gallery, Baltimore, MD
Emanate, Small Hall Gallery, Knoxville, TN
The Inner Reaches of Outer Space, the 1010 Gallery, Knoxville, TN

 

Selected Group and Juried Shows

Coined in the South, The Mint Museum, Charlotte, NC (upcoming)

Members Exhibition, 500X Gallery, Dallas, TX

Assembly, The MAC, Dallas, TX

125 Juried Show, Eisemann Center, Plano, TX (jurors Bonny Leibowitz, Nancy Cohen Israel, and Susan Sponsler-Carstarphen)

Excavations; Sanctuary, Mantle Art Space, San Antonio, TX (juror Alex Ebstein)
The Trawick Contemporary Art Prize Exhibition, Gallery B, Bethesda, MD (awarded 1st place, jurors Christopher Bedford, Sukjin Choi, Valerie Fletcher)

Towson Faculty Exhibition, Center for the Arts Gallery, Towson, MD

Micro-Monuments II, IA&A at Hillyer, Washington D.C. (juror Laura Roulet)

Barren, Marymount University, Arlington, VA (curator Sarah Hardesty)     

ALLLLL NATURAL, School 33 Art Center, Baltimore, MD (curator Adriel Lewis)

Art Maryland, Howard County Center for the Arts, Ellicott City, MD (juror Cara Ober)

Young Blood, Maryland Art Place, Baltimore, MD 
DOMESTIC: 2017 MFA Biennial, The Delaware Contemporary Art Museum, Wilmington, DE (curator Morgan Hamilton)
Next Gen 4.0, VisArts, Rockville, MD (Jurors Cathy C. Cook and Tim Doud)
National Juried Exhibit, Delaplaine Arts Center, Frederick, MD (awarded Best in Show, Juror Laura M. Augustin)
Alchemical Vessels: The Night’s Journey, The Joan Hisaoka Arts Gallery, D.C.

Athenaeum Invitational: GLOW, Athenaeum Gallery, Alexandria, VA (curator Twigg Murray)

Just what is it..., Blue Streak Gallery, Wilmington, DE (curator Susan Isaacs)

Exchange, Colorado State University Hatton Gallery, Fort Collins, CO

Small Wonders, Maryland Federation of Art, Annapolis, MD (Juror’s Choice Award, Juror Amanda Burnham)

Artdromeda: A Constellation of Artists, Gallery 788, Baltimore, MD

Annual Outdoor Sculpture Show, University of Delaware, Newark, DE

40th Juried Exhibition, Lyndon House Arts Center, Athens, GA (Juror Carter Foster)

Lotta Art, School 33, Baltimore, MD
Transitions, Franklin Arts Center Resident Artist Gallery, Brainerd, MN
Points of Departure, New Mexico State University Art Gallery, Las Cruces, NM
Tiny Art Show, Emerge Gallery, Greenville, NC
9th Annual Pin-Up Show, MINT Gallery, Atlanta, GA
Inspiration Within, Arterie Fine Arts Gallery, Chicago, IL
“I dream of..” Incline Gallery, San Francisco, CA
Art Crawl, The Quad, Athens, GA
Knoxville Artist Collectives, Emporium Center for Art & Culture, Knoxville, TN
UTK School of Art Capstone Exhibition, The Downtown Gallery, Knoxville, TN
2x2x5, the 1010 Gallery, University of Tennessee, Knoxville, TN
UTK School of Art's Honor Exhibition, the Ewing Gallery, Knoxville, TN
Amalgam Volume 2, The Birdhouse Gallery, Knoxville, TN
UTK School of Art's 66th Annual Student Exhibit, the Ewing Gallery, Knoxville, TN 
(Juror Max Weintraub)
FREE ART: A sculpture show, the 1010 Gallery, Knoxville, TN
UTK Sculpture Student and Alumni Exhibition, the Knoxville Convention Center, Knoxville, TN
(curator Jason Brown)

 

Collaborative/Public Art Projects


Mergence: A Collaborative Sculpture Installation, 1010 Gallery, Knoxville, TN
Schaad Family Lion Courtyard: "Obelisk", The Knoxville Zoo, Knoxville, TN

 

Curatorial Experience


Structure/Surface/Substance, Holtzman Gallery, Towson University, Towson, MD


Grants/Awards/Honors

 

Trawick Contemporary Art Prize 

Target Gallery 2018 Solo Exhibition Honorarium

Towson University Graduate Research Award

Towson University Graduate Research Award

Arrowmont School of Arts and Crafts University Fellow

Towson University Terminal Degree Fellowship, 2017-18
Towson University Graduate Research Award
University of Tennessee School of Art Honors Award
University of Tennessee School of Art Undergraduate Scholarship Award

 

Publications

 

Mark Jenkins, “In the galleries: Artists, too, may be replaced by machines”, Washington Post, July 6th, 2018.

Claudia Rousseau, Ph.D., “The Trawick Prize: Bethesda Contemporary Art Awards”, East City Art, September 13th, 2018.

Mark Jenkins, “In the galleries: Turning the commonplace into uncommonly fine art” Washington Post,

September 21st, 2018.
Studio Visit Magazine, Volume 32
Dive Zine, January 2013 Edition


Lectures/Presentations

Guest Lecturer, The (Im)permanent History of Sculpture as Icon, Monument, and Memorial, The University of Texas, Dallas, TX
Presenter, Time is an Arrow and a Circle, Geo-Aesthetics Conference, Towson, MD

Gallery Talk, Metamorphic/Metaphoric, Holtzman Gallery, Towson University, Towson, MD
Gallery Talk, Unearthing, Target Gallery, Alexandria, VA

Artist Talk,  Roane State Community College, Oak Ridge, TN
Artist Talk, Walter State Community College, Morristown, TN

 

Academic Appointments

Adjunct Faculty; Sculpture, Towson University, Towson, MD

Graduate Teaching Assistant; Sculpture, Towson University, Towson, MD

Affiliations

 

500X Artist Collective and Gallery

Washington Sculptors Group, D.C.

Baltimore Sculptors, Baltimore, MD

17th Street Studios Artist’s Collective, Knoxville, TN